2015 PSAC Wrestling Championship: Edinboro Wins Fifth Straight

 
6139


Edinboro Wins Fifth Straight PSAC Championship

Erie, Pa. - The Edinboro Fighting Scots claimed their fifth straight PSAC Wrestling Championship on Saturday evening, winning six weight classes.

Overall, it was the 10th conference crown for Edinboro in the past 11 years.

Lock Haven finished in second place, followed by Mercyhurst.

The two defending champions from Edinboro, Casey Fuller and Vince Pickett, each defended their titles, earning victories at 165 pounds and 197 pounds, respectively.

Also winning titles for the Fighting Scots were Sean Russell (125), Patricio Lugo (149), Patrick Jennings (174), and Billy Miller (285).

Lock Haven’s Bobby Rehm won at 133 pounds, the third time he has won at the PSAC Championship. LHU also won at 157, with Aaron McKinney taking the top prize.

Clarion’s Brock Zacherl won at 141 pounds.

6140

Travis McKillop (184) from Pitt-Johnstown earned an impressive win in the finals with a quick fall. It was his second PSAC Championship. He earned the Most Outstanding Wrestler honor for the tournament.

FINAL TEAMS STANDINGS

1. Edinboro 136.52
2. Lock Haven 118.03 
3. Mercyhurst 108.54 
4. Clarion 95.05
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 92.06 
6. Gannon 49.57
7. Kutztown 46.08
8. Shippensburg 42.09
9. Bloomsburg 40.010
10. Seton Hill 30.511
11. East Stroudsburg 28.512
12. Millersville 12.5

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Travis McKillop, Pitt-Johnstown

First Place Match
125: Sean Russell (Edinboro) 4-0, So. over Evan Link (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) 2-1, RS Sr. (Dec 7-3)
133: Bob Rehm (Lock Haven) 10-6, RS Sr. over Andy Schutz (Bloomsburg) 9-6, Jr. (MD 9-1)
141: Brock Zacherl (Clarion) 14-1, RS Fr. over Dan Neff (Lock Haven) 7-7, RS Sr. (Dec 6-4)
149: Patricio Lugo (Edinboro) 4-0, Fr. over Jeremy Landowski (Mercyhurst) 3-1, RS Sr. (MD 10-2)
157: Aaron McKinney (Lock Haven) 13-8, RS Sr. over Matt Martoccio (Kutztown) 10-2, RS Sr. (Dec 8-3)
165: Casey Fuller (Edinboro) 3-0, over Francis Mizia (Mercyhurst) 2-1, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)
174: Patrick Jennings (Edinboro) 4-0, RS Sr. over Tyler Wood (Lock Haven) 9-7, RS Jr. (Dec 8-4)
184: Travis McKillop (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) 4-0, RS Sr. over Tristan Sponseller (Lock Haven) 12-6, RS Fr. (Fall 1:00)
197: Vincent Pickett (Edinboro) 3-0, RS Sr. over Brandon Clark (Kutztown) 7-2, RS Sr. (MD 12-0)
285: William Miller (Edinboro) 4-0, RS Fr. over Damon Sims (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) 3-1, RS So. (Fall 2:05)

Third Place Match
125: Willie Bohince (Mercyhurst) 3-1, RS Jr. over Dustin Steffenino (Shippensburg) 6-4, Fr. (SV-1 8-2)
133: Dante Steffenino (Shippensburg) 4-4, So. over Kevin Kinyua (Mercyhurst) 2-2, So. (Dec 9-4)
141: Sam Hanau (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) 3-1, RS Sr. over Nate Hagan (Edinboro) 3-2, Fr. (MD 13-3)
149: Ty Lydic (Seton Hill) 9-2, RS Jr. over Brodie Zacherl (Clarion) 9-10, So. (Dec 5-2)
157: Spencer Nagy (Edinboro) 5-1, Fr. over Brendon Colbert (Bloomsburg) 9-9, RS Fr. (Dec 5-2)
165: Evan Delong (Clarion) 14-4, So. over Nathaniel Ross (Gannon) 11-4, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)
174: August Mizia (Mercyhurst) 3-1, RS Sr. over Michael Pavasko (Clarion) 9-7, RS Sr. (M. For.)
184: Dominic Rigous (Clarion) 11-7, RS So. over Nick Costa (Gannon) 10-2, So. (Dec 3-2)
197: Evan Ramos (Shippensburg) 7-1, RS So. over Dom Carfagno (Bloomsburg) 14-8, So. (Dec 7-4)
285: Zach Deluca (Clarion) 6-3, RS Fr. over Andy Welton (Mercyhurst) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

Fifth Place Match
125: Nate Reckner (Gannon) 9-4, Jr. over Jake Field (Lock Haven) 10-9, RS So. (Fall 0:23).
133: Alex Baider (Millersville) 2-2, So. over Rodney Sunday (Seton Hill) 5-5, RS Fr. (Dec 7-3)
141: Dylan Nace (East Stroudsburg) 6-2, RS Fr. over John Marotto (Gannon) 10-6, RS Jr. (Fall 4:47)
149: Cody Wheeler (Lock Haven) 4-4, RS Sr. over Mike Raccioppi (East Stroudsburg) 10-5, Fr. (For.)
157: Michael Griffith (Mercyhurst) 3-2, RS Sr. over Garrett Smith (Gannon) 4-5, RS Jr. (MD 17-3)
165: Ryan Krecker (Kutztown) 7-4, RS Jr. over Tyler Reinhart (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) 2-3, RS So. (Fall 2:32)
174: John Blankenship (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) 4-2, RS Jr. over Christopher Matthews (Gannon) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 2:15)
184: Angelo Bortoluzzi (Mercyhurst) 3-2, RS Sr. over Morris Lawson (Seton Hill) 4-6, RS Jr. (Dec 13-6)
197: Dustin Conti (Clarion) 7-11, RS So. over Phil Sprenkle (Lock Haven) 10-6, RS Sr. (For.)
285: Brad Emerick (Lock Haven) 9-9, Jr. over Tyson Searer (East Stroudsburg) 5-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
 

Erie, Pa. - The 73rd PSAC Wrestling Championship will take place this Saturday, December 5, at Mercyhurst University. In all, 12 teams from across the state will make their way to Erie for the event.

First and second round matches will begin at 10 a.m. and the championships are slated to begin at 6:30 p.m.

The defending champions from Edinboro have won four straight PSAC crowns and have won the championship in 9 of the last 10 years.

Overall, head coach Tim Flynn has won 15 PSAC Titles.

The Fighting Scots won 9 of the 10 weight classes last year, but of those nine champions, only two will return this season to defend their titles (Casey Fuller at 165 and Vince Pickett at 197). 

Multiple second place finishers from last year’s championship return this year. Willie Bohince from Mercyhurst was the runner-up last year at 125 pounds and will be looking to take the next step at his home gym.

Bobby Rehm from Lock Haven was the runner-up at 141 pounds this year, but will be competing at 133 this season. Rehm is a two-time champion at 125 pounds.

Mercyhurst’s Jeremy Landowksi finished second at 149 pounds last season and enters this year’s PSAC Championship as the number one ranked wrestling in that weight class in Super Region One.

Landowski’s teammate Francis Mizia is the top-ranked wrestler in SR1 at 165 pounds. Mizia finished second at 157 pounds last year.

On the flip side, Lock Haven’s Aaron McKinney was the runner-up at 165 pounds last year and will be competing at 157 pounds this season.

August Mizia of Mercyhurst comes into this year’s championship undefeated and is the top-ranked wrestler at 174 pounds in Super Region One and is ranked second in Division II. He was the number one seed in this tournament last year, but fell in the final. 

Travis McKillop of Pitt-Johnstown was the champion at 184 pounds in 2013.

Final brackets for Saturday’s action will be released Friday night.

A complete schedule of events and probable lineups for each team can be found below.


Schedule of Events
Friday, December 4:            

7 p.m. - Seeding Meeting (only head coach or designee may attend...brackets will be released following the meeting)

Saturday, December 5:

7:45 a.m. - Medical Check

8 a.m. - Weigh In

10 a.m. - SESSION 1
First and Second Round Matches (4 mats)
First and Second Round Consolations (4 mats)
Semifinals (2 mats)
Third Round Consolations (1 mat)
Semifinal Consolations through Championship Semfinals (3 mats)

6 p.m. - SESSION 2
Opening Ceremonies (Grand March with all placewinners, coaches and officials)

6:30 pm - Championship Finals (3 mats)
Awards Ceremony will include all weight classes and will begin after wrestling has concluded.